Network by SubjectChannelsBlogsHomeAboutContact
[…] For example, the law defines minors as consumers under 18 years of age, which includes those under 13. That creates overlap with COPPA, which allows parents to consent to processing activities involving their children. Although state laws can supplement COPPA, they cannot conflict with its provisions. See Jones v. Google LLC, 73 F.4th 636 (9th Cir. 2023) (“We hold that COPPA’s preemption clause does not bar state-law causes of action that are parallel to, or proscribe the same conduct forbidden by, COPPA”); see also COPPA, 15 U.S.C. § 6502(d) (“No State or local government may impose any liability for commercial activities or actions by operators in interstate or foreign commerce in connection with an activity or action described in this chapter that is inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under this section”).

A Texas court also recently held that limitations on targeted advertising to teens under the Texas SCOPE Act were unconstitutional under the First Amendment. Students Engaged in Advancing Texas v.